?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 July 2008 @ 11:34 pm
THE OFFICIAL BLOGATHON PLEDGE POST  
The Fanfiction Frenzy for Planned Parenthood has raised $115 so far! Keep it coming, folks!

What is this Blogathon of which you speak?

Starting on Saturday, July 26th, at 9 AM EST (or equivalent), intrepid bloggers from around the world will post every half hour for twenty-four hours to raise money for charity. No auto-update scripts allowed! ;)

Egads. What are you posting?

FIC!

Yeah, but what fic?

Primarily: Assorted scenes from one of my major works in progress: Stars. Marvel comics fandom, though it is not canon-heavy; it is, in fact, a fairly radical AU. Introduction, of sorts, at the link.

Secondarily: WHATEVER ELSE I FEEL LIKE, because it's Blogathon! Cookies from other WIPs. Request fics. What-have-you. It is likely to mostly be Marvel comics or Iron Man movieverse, because that's where my squee is right now,

But I heard Blogathon wasn't happening this year!

The usual organizers are taking a hiatus, yes. But that doesn't stop the rest of us! For bloggers, this means we have to track pledges manually. For sponsors, this means you will pledge in the comments of this post, then forward me the confirmation email or a screencap proof of donation to arkady [dot] lizard [at] gmail [dot] com. (I will read the email, make a note that you've donated, and delete it, in case you are concerned about private information.)

Who do I donate to?

Given recent threats to reproductive and women's rights in this particular chunk of territory--which is to say, the bejeezus, it is scared out of me--I am blogging for Planned Parenthood. Their online pledge form can be found here. They have a minimum donation of $5, and take Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. I leave the selection of donation direction up to you, though I would express a preference for "where the need is greatest."

When can I pledge?

Now! Or until a week after the end of Blogathon, which is to say, August 3rd. If I've not received a confirmation email from you by August 3rd, I'll start pestering.

Do I get anything for donating?

Love and goodwill! And possibly more, but I'm still working out a few logistics here. :) I am tempted to offer ficlet requests, but I know taking those from all donors would overwhelm me--and I do want to get some work on Stars done! I will officially state, though, that donations of $30 and over will get you a bonus ficlet request; if not completed during Blogathon itself, will be completed before August 3rd. See here for a pretty good idea of my fandoms and so forth, though in the Blogathon context I am not guaranteeing any particular word count.

I hear you're part of this crazy blogging team thing.

That's right! A batch of us from the Boston area get together and pack in with food and laptops and cats to keep each other awake. And spread the crazy. Because what do you get with a batch of bloggers at five in the morning? CRAZY QUOTES. I reserve the right to intersperse fic with crazy quotes. :D

Team Venture Is: eustaciavye, ewin, rain_herself, jennifer, mllelaurel, nevacaruso, rafaela, shadesong, slipjig, zarhooie, and, of course, yours truly.

What did you do last year?

This. Which has been translated, fanarted, won an award, and generally acclaimed. So I don't entirely fail at this whole Blogathon thing!

Yay! I want to donate!

Comment below with an amount, and thank you!

You're insane.

I know. But ain't it fun?
Tags: ,
 
 
 
nearsighted and psychopathic: vaderdelerone on July 18th, 2008 12:52 pm (UTC)
What, nobody's commented yet? I'll get it started.

$100.
M'lah Sihfay: omgwtfwired_lizard on July 18th, 2008 10:19 pm (UTC)
I could have SWORN I posted an acknowledgement to this! But I busted my ankle and am hopped up on painkillers, so it's utterly possible I hallucinated this. I think it involved capslocking HOLY MACKEREL, like, a lot.

a) please email receipt or screenshot of donation to arkady [dot] lizard [at] gmail [dot] com by August 3rd.

b) please specify your fic, by comment or email, by July 26th.

c) you win one internets.
Neva: [SKU] freedom carries sacrificenevacaruso on July 18th, 2008 03:02 pm (UTC)
HI! I'll probably be requesting, definitely be pledging and definitely doing a pledge post of my own when I get home (am on teh Cape with Lily right now!!). Can I steal this format?
M'lah Sihfay: utenawired_lizard on July 18th, 2008 10:15 pm (UTC)
Yay, yay, and yay! And, yes, you most certainly can. :D

Ahh, so that's where you guys have been! (For some reason I lost track and thought you'd be back earlier.) Say hi to Lily for me. And ask if she's been enjoying the PAIN. (I left her Civil War.)
Neva: [Doctor Who] Fantastic Nine/Rosenevacaruso on July 19th, 2008 05:27 pm (UTC)
1. Pledging $10.

2. My (unformatted) Blogathon post, let me show you it!

3. Lily says hi back (assuming that she hasn't already emailed you :D). And, yes, we both enjoyed the PAIN. We spontaneously generated the mental image of somebody giving Tony Stark a kitty to cheer him up, and said kitty using his helmet as a bed.
M'lah Sihfay: cutewired_lizard on July 20th, 2008 03:08 pm (UTC)
1. Noted! Please send me email confirmation of donation by August 3rd. :)

2. Yayz! Must go around donating to folks soon! :D And AI. I <3 AI.

3. XDDD Lily and I hung out for a bit last night, after she got back, and saw Teh Batman. (I limped a lot.) And that would be sickeningly cute. :D And you know he'd be all grumpy about it and sitting there complaining that he hates cats and petting it anyway.

(And in the Civil-War-fix-it-resurrection-AU written by seanchai (who we know from Bennington) and her partner? There is a kitten. Who sleeps in the inside of Steve's shield when he leaves it by the bed.)
(Deleted comment)
M'lah Sihfay: squeewired_lizard on July 18th, 2008 10:20 pm (UTC)
Noted, thank you!

Please email me receipt or screenshot confirmation by August 3rd?

Also, for some reason, I totally ONLY just took a close look at that icon, despite seeing it often, and that cat is frighteningly small for to be Sam!
Ysysabel on July 25th, 2008 06:55 pm (UTC)
The combination of your choice of charity and your primary subject mean that I will be figuring out a donation for you. I'd like to claim that the choice of charity is the most important to me but it's not.

I'll let you know when I do so.
M'lah Sihfay: starswired_lizard on July 25th, 2008 10:56 pm (UTC)
*squees* Thank you, and be in touch! :D

What part of my primary subject, out of curiosity?
Ysysabel on July 27th, 2008 01:21 am (UTC)
I particularly like Andrea Stark, I must admit.
M'lah Sihfay: starswired_lizard on July 27th, 2008 02:03 am (UTC)
Oh, neat! (Because most people see this thing and they're like OMG STELLA, which I don't mind at ALL (because I kind of have a crush on her myself), but it's interesting to see somebody interested in Andrea.) And there will be more of her soon, I think. It's late and crazy enough to start diving into her brain.
he done gone.quigonejinn on July 26th, 2008 09:25 am (UTC)
$75. Because I was serious about that fic being worth $150, Christ almighty. So no need for whatever. Especially since it's Planned Parenthood, which is one of my usual charities anyways. Screencap in your inbox.

I DIDN'T REALIZE IT WAS THIS WEEKEND, THOUGH. FAIL.
M'lah Sihfay: tonywired_lizard on July 26th, 2008 10:08 am (UTC)
*FLAILS* THANK YOU!

Yeah, the weekend that EVERYTHING is happening. (At least in my world.) Hence my, like, going insane and not answering your email.

Seeing as you have a >$30 donation, you get a fic request. Like, another one. Won't be as big in scope as the All Your Stark Are Belong to Obadiah, because, y'know, to be done within the week. But. FIC FOR YOU.
Jasonjadasc on July 26th, 2008 11:27 am (UTC)
Marvel fic is marvelous. $25.
M'lah Sihfay: thorwired_lizard on July 26th, 2008 11:39 am (UTC)
Pledges are marvelous too! Thank you very much!

Please email receipt to arkady [dot] lizard [at] gmail [dot] com at some point before August 3rd?
Explain me what is justice, what is right?: Kane -- beaming happilylady_angelina on July 26th, 2008 01:50 pm (UTC)
Have donated $10 to this worthy charity that has done so much for me and a goodly number of other women all over the world, and will forward you the confirmation email within the next day or so. :D

Best wishes! :D
M'lah Sihfay: rozewired_lizard on July 26th, 2008 03:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! :D
Andrew Kaufmanmarmota on July 26th, 2008 01:51 pm (UTC)
I'll pledge $10 to everyone on Team Venture.
M'lah Sihfay: squeewired_lizard on July 26th, 2008 03:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! Please to be forwarding email confirmation before August 3rd?
Pseydtonne: bright-blessingspseydtonne on July 27th, 2008 06:06 am (UTC)
I just pledged $50. Cuz hey, pr0n!

Hey, when can we hang out some time? I miss you.
M'lah Sihfay: boobswired_lizard on July 28th, 2008 07:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Please forward email confirmation to arkady [dot] lizard [at] gmail [dot] com?

And, uh, awoiefjkasdf. When I have time again?